Zulu Paddle-pod

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pristimera delagoensis (Loes.) R.H.Archer var. delagoensis
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CELASTRACEAE
Synonyms
Hippocratea delagoensis Loes., Prionostemma delagoensis (Loes.) N.Hallé
Common Names
Zulu Paddle-pod (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii)
Assessment Date
2016/11/21
Assessor(s)
H. Matimele, D. Raimondo & J.E. Burrows
Justification
A range-restricted endemic to the Maputaland Centre of Endemism (national EOO 4012 km²) and known from nine locations. The South African as well as the Mozambican population continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, and therefore the national status is not adjusted following IUCN regional assessment procedures.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Maputaland, from St Lucia in northern KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, to Bilene District, Gaza Province in southern Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Maputaland Pallid Sandy Bushveld, Western Maputaland Clay Bushveld, Tembe Sandy Bushveld, Sand Forest, Northern Coastal Forest, Maputaland Wooded Grassland
Description
A woody climber which occurs in thicket, open woodland and dune scrub, and is restricted to sandy substrates.
Threats
There is ongoing loss of this species' habitat due to expansion of human settlements and subsistence agriculture (Izidine et al. 2008). In addition, a subpopulation at Tembe Elephant Reserve subpopulation is threatened by ongoing habitat degradation due to overstocking of elephants. At Licuati Forest Reserve in Mozambique there is ongoing habitat loss and degradation of forests due to woodcutting for charcoal production, which also results in increasing fire frequency in a vegetation type not adapted to fires.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pristimera delagoensis (Loes.) R.H.Archer var. delagoensis VU B1ab(ii,iii)2017.1
Prionostemma delagoensis (Loes.) N.Hallé var. delagoensis Least Concern 2012.1
Prionostemma delagoensis (Loes.) N.Hallé var. delagoensis Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Coughenour, J.M., Simmons, M.P., Lombardi, J.A., Yakobson, K. and Archer, R.H. 2011. Phylogeny of Celastraceae subfamily Hippocrateoideae inferred from morphological characters and nuclear and plastid loci. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 59(2):320-330.


Izidine, S.A., Siebert, S.J., van Wyk, A.E. and Zobolo, A.M. 2008. Taboo and political authority in conservation policy: A case study of the Licuáti Forest in Maputaland, Mozambique. Journal for the Study of Religion, Nature & Culture 2(3):373-390.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Matimele, H., Raimondo, D. & Burrows, J.E. 2016. Pristimera delagoensis (Loes.) R.H.Archer var. delagoensis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pristimera delagoensis var. delagoensis on iNaturalist