Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Reissantia indica (Willd.) N.Hallé var. orientalis N.Hallé & B.Mathew
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CELASTRACEAE
Synonyms
Hippocratea indica Willd., Hippocratea loeseneriana Hutch. & M.B.Moss
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/08
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Reissantia indica (Willd.) N.Hallé var. orientalis N.Hallé & B.MathewLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Reissantia indica (Willd.) N.Hallé var. orientalis N.Hallé & B.Mathew. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Reissantia indica var. orientalis on iNaturalist