Mangrove Mahogany

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xylocarpus granatum J.König
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MELIACEAE
Synonyms
Xylocarpus benadirensis Mattei
Common Names
Mangliet-mahonie (a), Mangrove Mahogany (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Applicable
Assessment Date
2017/01/30
Justification
This species only occurs in the Kosi Bay area, where there is a single individual that has not reproduced since it was first recorded. This single individual represent a non-viable national population and <1% of the global population of this species, which is globally widespread and not considered to be in danger of extinction. This species is therefore not assessed for the South African National Red List, following IUCN regional guidelines on the selection of species for inclusion in regional Red Lists (IUCN 2003).
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
In South Africa, this species occurs only at Kosi Bay. It is however globally very widespread, occurring in Kenya, Madagascar, Mafia, Pemba, Somalia, Tanzania, Zanzibar, and throughout most of the Old World tropics to Australia, Fiji and Tonga.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
Tidal mud of mangrove swamps, especially towards their upper limits.
Population

There is only one individual at Kosi Bay. There is no record of this individual reproducing. A possibility exists of recolonization by means of long-distance drift seed dispersal from populations outside of South Africa, but this has not occurred in over 30 years.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xylocarpus granatum J.KönigLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


IUCN. 2003. Guidelines for application of IUCN Red List Criteria at regional levels. Version 3.0. IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rajkaran, A. 2011. A status assessment of mangrove forests in South Africa and the utilization of mangroves at Mngazana Estuary. Unpublished Ph.D., Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, Port Elizabeth.


White, F. and Styles, B.T. 1986. Meliaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 18 Part 3 Simaroubaceae-Malpighiaceae:39-61. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
SANBI. 2017. Xylocarpus granatum J.König. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/06/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Xylocarpus granatum on iSpot