Tonga False Rose-apple

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Warneckea sousae (A.Fern.& R.Fern.) A.E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MEMECYLACEAE
Synonyms
Memecylon sousae A.Fern. & R.Fern.
Common Names
Tonga False Rose-apple (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/06
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Warneckea sousae (A.Fern.& R.Fern.) A.E.van WykLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2005. Warneckea sousae (A.Fern.& R.Fern.) A.E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Warneckea sousae on iNaturalist