Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Paralepistemon shirensis (Oliv.) Lejoly & Lisowski
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CONVOLVULACEAE
Synonyms
Ipomoea shirensis Oliv., Porana subrotundifolia De Wild., Turbina shirensis (Oliv.) A.Meeuse
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/10/30
Assessor(s)
W.G. Welman & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Paralepistemon shirensis (Oliv.) Lejoly & LisowskiLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Paralepistemon shirensis (Oliv.) Lejoly & LisowskiLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Paralepistemon shirensis (Oliv.) Lejoly & LisowskiNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Turbina shirensis (Oliv.) A.MeeuseRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Welman, W.G. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Paralepistemon shirensis (Oliv.) Lejoly & Lisowski. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Paralepistemon shirensis on iNaturalist