Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Macrothelypteris torresiana (Gaudich.) Ching
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
THELYPTERIDACEAE
Synonyms
Aspidium uliginosum Kunze, Cheilanthes setigera Blume, Dryopteris lasiocarpa Hayata, Dryopteris setigera (Blume) C.Chr. (in part), Dryopteris trichodes Rosenst., Dryopteris uliginosa (Kunze) C.Chr., Lastrea tenericaulis (Wall. ex Hook.) T.Moore, Nephrodium oligophlebium Baker, Nephrodium setigerum (Blume) Hook. & Baker, Nephrodium tenericaule (Wall. ex Hook.) Hook. (in part), excluding pl. 269., Polypodium oligophlebium (Baker) Baker, Polypodium tenericaule Wall. ex Hook., Polystichum torresiana Gaudich., Thelypteris oligophlebia (Baker) Ching var. lasiocarpa (Hayata) H.Itô, Thelypteris torresiana (Gaudich.) Alston, Thelypteris uliginosa (Kunze) Ching
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Macrothelypteris torresiana (Gaudich.) Ching. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Macrothelypteris torresiana on iNaturalist