Corpuscularia lehmannii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Corpuscularia lehmannii (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Delosperma lehmannii (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Schwantes, Schonlandia lehmannii (Eckl. & Zeyh.) L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/11/22
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & N.A. Helme
Justification
EOO 70 km², AOO<5 km², six locations are known through herbarium records, but four are now locally extinct due to urban expansion of Port Elizabeth. Two remaining subpopulations are severely fragmented and continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss. At one of the remaining locations near Coega >60% of this species' habitat has been lost to mining in the past five years.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Coega to Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Sundays Thicket, Groot Thicket, Algoa Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Quartzite outcrops.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Corpuscularia lehmannii (Eckl. & Zeyh.) SchwantesCR B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Helme, N.A. 2006. Corpuscularia lehmannii (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Logie

© C. Logie


Search for images of Corpuscularia lehmannii on iSpot