Corpuscularia angustipetala

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Corpuscularia angustipetala (Lavis) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Delosperma angustipetalum Lavis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2013/03/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Known only from a few, old collections with imprecise locality information. The genus is in need of revision.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Albany region.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Corpuscularia angustipetala (Lavis) H.E.K.HartmannData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2014.1
Corpuscularia angustipetala (Lavis) H.E.K.HartmannVU D22013.1
Corpuscularia angustipetala (Lavis) H.E.K.HartmannVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Lavis, M. 1967. Notes on the genus Delosperma (Mesembrieae). Journal of South African Botany 33(4):311-314.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2013. Corpuscularia angustipetala (Lavis) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Corpuscularia angustipetala on iSpot