Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Anderbergia vlokii (Hilliard) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Petalacte vlokii Hilliard
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Rare
Assessment Date
2006/04/24
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme
Justification
Only known from the one collection locality, occurs on mountain slopes and is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Waboomsberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Anderbergia vlokii (Hilliard) B.Nord.Critically Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Nordenstam, B. 1996. Anderbergia B. Nord., a new genus of everlastings (Compositae-Gnaphalieae) from the Cape Province. Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 98 B Suppl.:403-418.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. 2006. Anderbergia vlokii (Hilliard) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Anderbergia vlokii on iNaturalist