Margaret's Rock Currant

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia rigida (Mill.) F.A.Barkley var. margaretae (Burtt Davy ex Moffett) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus rigida Mill. (in part), Rhus rigida Mill. var. margaretae Burtt Davy ex Moffett
Common Names
Margaret's Rock Currant (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia rigida (Mill.) F.A.Barkley var. margaretae (Burtt Davy ex Moffett) MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Searsia rigida (Mill.) F.A.Barkley var. margaretae (Burtt Davy ex Moffett) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia rigida var. margaretae on iSpot