Roosmaryntaaibos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia rosmarinifolia (Vahl) F.A.Barkley
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus rosmarinifolia Vahl, Rhus rosmarinifolia Vahl var. brevifolia Schönland, Rhus rosmarinifolia Vahl var. swellendamensis Eckl. & Zeyh., Rhus rosmarinifolia Vahl var. typica Schönland
Common Names
Roosmaryntaaibos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia rosmarinifolia (Vahl) F.A.BarkleyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Searsia rosmarinifolia (Vahl) F.A.Barkley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Searsia rosmarinifolia on iSpot