Searsia batophylla (Codd) Moffett

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia batophylla (Codd) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus batophylla Codd
National Status
Status and Criteria
VU A2c
Assessment Date
2006/11/15
Assessor(s)
M. Lötter, J.E. Burrows & L. von Staden
Justification
It has a restricted range (EOO 945 km²), but is locally common (at least 26 known subpopulations). There has been extensive transformation of its habitat by mining, human settlements and land degradation due to overgrazing. We estimate a 30% decline of the population in the last three generations (90-150 years) based on a 32% loss of habitat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Sekhukhuneland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Dry bushveld, in low-lying areas and along watercourses, 650-975 m.
Threats
Sekhukhuneland is rich in minerals, and habitats in this area are severely threatened by destruction as a result of both the mines themselves, as well as associated sprawling informal settlements and overgrazed communally owned rangelands of communities dependant on the mines. Mining in this area started as early as the 1870s (Etherington 1979), and recently there has been a renewed interest in mining as a result of changing mining laws making it easier to obtain prospecting and mining rights. This species sometimes occurs in degraded systems (R.H. Archer pers. comm.), however heavy grazing by goats leads to severe stunted growth (Moffett 1993) and may lead to poor recruitment.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Conservation
Not currently conserved in any formally protected area.
Assessment History
Date
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
2009Searsia batophylla (Codd) MoffettVU A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
1996Rhus batophylla CoddR Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Codd, L.E.W. 1956. Anacardiaceae: Rhus batophylla. Bothalia 6:539-540.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 1990. A taxonomic study of Rhus (Anacardiaceae) in Southern Africa. Unpublished PhD Thesis., University of Stellenbosch.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Lötter, M., Burrows, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2006. Searsia batophylla (Codd) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2014.1. Accessed on 2014/11/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia batophylla on iSpot