Sekhukhune Karee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia sekhukhuniensis (Moffett) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus sekhukhuniensis Moffett
Common Names
Sekhukhune Karee (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2014/07/29
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.E. van Wyk
Justification
A habitat specialist restricted to the Sekhukhuneland centre of endemism. No known threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Sekhukhuneland, Roossenekal to Steelpoort.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Rocky hillsides in bushveld, on pyroxenitic substrates of the eastern rim of Bushveld Igneous Complex.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia sekhukhuniensis (Moffett) MoffettRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Rhus sekhukhuniensis MoffettRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 2007. Name changes in the Old World Rhus and recognition of Searsia (Anacardiaceae). Bothalia 37(2):165-175.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & van Wyk, A.E. 2014. Searsia sekhukhuniensis (Moffett) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia sekhukhuniensis on iSpot