Dune Crowberry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia crenata (Thunb.) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus crenata Thunb.
Common Names
Duinekraaibessie (a), Dune Crowberry (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species that is still common in spite of some habitat loss. Population reduction is not suspected to exceed 30% in three generations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape
Range
Widespread along the southern and eastern coast of South Africa, from the Cape Peninsula to the Pondoland region, southern KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
Coastal and inland dunes as well as sandy coastal flats.
Threats
This species has lost some habitat to coastal development on the Cape Peninsula and along the southern Cape coast, and loss continues. Large areas of its habitat on the southern Cape coast, particularly around the Agulhas Plain are densely infested with alien invasive plants, which are outcompeting native species.
Population

A very common species, often dominant in suitable habitat.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia crenata (Thunb.) MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 2007. Name changes in the Old World Rhus and recognition of Searsia (Anacardiaceae). Bothalia 37(2):165-175.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Searsia crenata (Thunb.) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia crenata on iNaturalist