Nana-berry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia dentata (Thunb.) F.A.Barkley
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus dentata Thunb., Rhus dentata Thunb. var. dentata, Rhus dentata Thunb. var. dentata forma sparsepilosa R.Fern., Rhus dentata Thunb. var. parvifolia (Harv. ex Sond.) Schönland, Rhus dentata Thunb. var. parvifolia Eckl. & Zeyh., Rhus dentata Thunb. var. parvifolia Eckl. & Zeyh. forma parvifolia, Rhus dentata Thunb. var. parvifolia Eckl. & Zeyh. forma villosissima R.Fern., Rhus dentata Thunb. var. puberula Sond., Rhus dentata Thunb. var. puberula Sond. forma glabra (Schönland) R.Fern., Rhus dentata Thunb. var. puberula Sond. forma pilosissima (Engl.) R.Fern., Rhus dentata Thunb. var. puberula Sond. forma puberula, Rhus sonderi Engl. var. glaberrima Engl., Rhus sonderi Engl. var. pilosissima Engl.
Common Names
Nana-berry (e), Nanabessie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia dentata (Thunb.) F.A.BarkleyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Searsia dentata (Thunb.) F.A.Barkley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia dentata on iSpot