Grassveld Currant

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia discolor (E.Mey. ex Sond.) Moffett
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus discolor E.Mey. ex Sond., Rhus discolor E.Mey. ex Sond. forma grandifolia (Engl.) Schönland, Rhus discolor E.Mey. ex Sond. forma latifolia Schönland, Rhus discolor E.Mey. ex Sond. forma villosissima (Engl.) Schönland, Rhus discolor E.Mey. ex Sond. var. villosissima (Engl.) Burtt Davy, Rhus discolor E.Mey. ex Sond. var. villosissima (Engl.) Burtt Davy forma intermedia Burtt Davy, Rhus grandifolia Engl., Rhus villosissima Engl.
Common Names
Grassveld Currant (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/05/19
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia discolor (E.Mey. ex Sond.) MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2008. Searsia discolor (E.Mey. ex Sond.) Moffett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Searsia discolor on iSpot