Thorny Karee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia gueinzii (Sond.) F.A.Barkley
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Synonyms
Rhus crispa (Harv. ex Engl.) Schönland, Rhus gueinzii Sond., Rhus gueinzii Sond. var. spinescens (Diels) R.& A.Fern., Rhus simii Schönland, Rhus simii Schönland var. lydenburgensis Schönland, Rhus spinescens Diels
Common Names
Thorny Karee (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia gueinzii (Sond.) F.A.BarkleyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Rhus gueinzii Sond.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Rhus crispa (Harv. ex Engl.) SchönlandRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Searsia gueinzii (Sond.) F.A.Barkley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia gueinzii on iSpot