Dune Currant

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia laevigata (L.) F.A.Barkley
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Common Names
Duinetaaibos (a), Dune Currant (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/06/04
Assessor(s)
D. van der Colff
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Komaggas and Lambert's Bay to East London.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Coastal flats and slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia laevigata (L.) F.A.Barkley var. laevigata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Searsia laevigata (L.) F.A.Barkley var. villosa (L.f.) MoffettLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 1993. Rhus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 19 Part 3: Anacardiaceae, Fascicle 1:1-129. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
van der Colff, D. 2015. Searsia laevigata (L.) F.A.Barkley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps

© Outramps


Search for images of Searsia laevigata on iSpot