Waxy Currant

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Searsia lucida (L.) F.A.Barkley
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACARDIACEAE
Common Names
Blinktaaibos (a), Waxy Currant (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/05/22
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Searsia lucida (L.) F.A.BarkleyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Searsia lucida (L.) F.A.Barkley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Searsia lucida on iSpot