Twin Red-berry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erythrococca trichogyne (Müll.Arg.) Prain var. trichogyne
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Claoxylon lasiococcum Pax, Claoxylon mildbraedii Pax, Claoxylon trichogyne Müll.Arg.
Common Names
Tweeling-rooibessie (a), Twin Red-berry (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & R.H. Archer
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erythrococca trichogyne (Müll.Arg.) Prain var. trichogyne Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Archer, R.H. 2005. Erythrococca trichogyne (Müll.Arg.) Prain var. trichogyne. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Erythrococca trichogyne var. trichogyne on iNaturalist