Hyaena Poison

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hyaenanche globosa (Gaertn.) Lamb. & Vahl
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PICRODENDRACEAE
Synonyms
Jatropha globosa Gaertn., Toxicodendrum capense Thunb., Toxicodendrum globosum (Gaertn.) Pax & K.Schum.
Common Names
Boesmansgif (a), Gifboom (a), Hyaena Poison (e), Hyena Poison (e), Wolweboom (a), Wolweboontjie (a), Wolwegif (a), Wolwegifboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2011/09/28
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, N.A. Helme & A.E. van Wyk
Justification
Originally thought to be a Gifberg endemic, recent collections on the Koebee Escarpment have extended this species range (EOO 171 km²), it occurs on rocky slopes, and has no threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Mountains to Gifberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone rocks.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Op de Berg Private Nature Reserve.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hyaenanche globosa (Gaertn.) Lamb. & VahlLeast Concern 2011.1
Hyaenanche globosa (Gaertn.) Lamb. & VahlLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hyaenanche globosa (Gaertn.) Lamb. & VahlNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Helme, N.A. & van Wyk, A.E. 2011. Hyaenanche globosa (Gaertn.) Lamb. & Vahl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hyaenanche globosa on iNaturalist