Ikhanda Lentuli

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia ericoides Lam.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Ikhanda Lentuli (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Euphorbia ericoides is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread across southern and eastern South Africa, where it occurs from Swellendam in the Western Cape to Pondoland in the Eastern Cape near the border with KwaZulu-Natal. In the Eastern Cape it also extends inland to the Lesotho Drakensberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
uKhahlamba Basalt Grassland, Hartenbos Dune Thicket, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Grassland, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Drakensberg Afroalpine Heathland, Grahamstown Grassland Thicket, Northern Drakensberg Highland Grassland, KwaZulu-Natal Sandstone Sourveld, Lesotho Highland Basalt Grassland, Western Lesotho Basalt Shrubland, Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland, Southern KwaZulu-Natal Moist Grassland, East Griqualand Grassland, Mthatha Moist Grassland, Dry Coast Hinterland Grassland, Moist Coast Hinterland Grassland, Northern KwaZulu-Natal Moist Grassland, Mooi River Highland Grassland, Southern Drakensberg Highland Grassland
Description
It occurs on sandstone slopes in fynbos and grassland.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia ericoides Lam.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2005. A field guide to wild flowers of KwaZulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Euphorbia ericoides Lam. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia ericoides on iNaturalist