Springbokmelkbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia exilis L.C.Leach
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia glandularis L.C.Leach & G.Will.
Common Names
Springbokmelkbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/20
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Eksteenfontein to Klawer and Vanrhyns Pass.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Stony to sandy flats and gentle slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia exilis L.C.LeachLeast Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia exilis L.C.LeachLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia glandularis L.C.Leach & G.Will.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2014. Euphorbia exilis L.C.Leach. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia exilis on iNaturalist