Noordpol

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia fasciculata Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Noordpol (a), Noordpool (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2022/01/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & N.N. Mhlongo
Justification
This species has a limited distribution range and has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 865 km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 24 km². It is known from six locations, and the population is declining due to illegal collection for the specialist succulent trade. It is also threatened by infrastructure development, and one subpopulation has already been lost to this threat. It therefore meets the threshold for Vulnerable under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Knersvlakte in the Western Cape Province of South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Knersvlakte Shale Vygieveld, Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld
Description
It occurs among short bushes on sandy flats and sparsely vegetated quartz-strewn flats in the Succulent karoo.
Threats
This species is very popular with succulent collectors and has become much rarer at easily accessible and well-known sites due to the removal of mature individuals. One subpopulation of about 30 plants was destroyed when a dirt road was upgraded to a tarred road. It is also potentially threatened by mining.
Population

No population data is available for this species, but the population is suspected to be declining due to illegal collection.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia fasciculata Thunb.VU B1ab(v)+2ab(v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia fasciculata Thunb.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Euphorbia fasciculata Thunb.Vulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Mhlongo, N.N. 2022. Euphorbia fasciculata Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia fasciculata on iNaturalist