Wire Spurge

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia filiflora Marloth
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia filiflora Marloth var. nana G.Will., Euphorbia meyeri Nel (later homonym), not of Steud. (1840), Euphorbia nelii A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia versicolores G.Will.
Common Names
Wire Spurge (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/20
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer, L. von Staden & J.E. Victor
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld to northern Namaqualand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky slopes or gravelly flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia filiflora MarlothLeast Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia filiflora MarlothLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia versicolores G.Will.Critically Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia versicolores G.Will.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Bruyns, P.V., Mapaya, R.J. and Hedderson, T. 2006. A new subgeneric classification for Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae) in southern Africa based on ITS and psbA-trnH sequence data. Taxon 55(2):397-420.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Williamson, G. 1996. Euphorbia versicolores, an attractive plant from the central Richtersveld. Aloe 33(1):21.


Citation
Archer, R.H., von Staden, L. & Victor, J.E. 2014. Euphorbia filiflora Marloth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia filiflora on iNaturalist