Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia foliosa (Klotzsch & Garcke) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia artifolia N.E.Br., Euphorbia dumosa E.Mey. ex Boiss. (later homonym), not of A.Rich. (1850), Tithymalus foliosus Klotzsch & Garcke
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/20
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer, L. von Staden & J.E. Victor
Justification
A widespread species that is still common and not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Mamre to Stilbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Coastal limestone and sand.
Threats
This species is threatened across its range by competition from dense, unmanaged alien invasive plants as well as habitat loss to coastal development.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia foliosa N.E.Br.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia artifolia N.E.Br.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia dumosa E.Mey. ex Boiss.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia foliosa N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia artifolia N.E.Br.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Brown, N.E., Hutchinson, J. and Prain, D. 1920. Euphorbiaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section II (Thymeleaceae-Ceratophylleae):216-516. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


White, A., Dyer, R.A. and Sloane, B.L. 1941. The succulent Euphorbieae (Southern Africa) Volume I. Abbey Garden Press, Pasadena.


White, A., Dyer, R.A. and Sloane, B.L. 1941. The succulent Euphorbieae (Southern Africa) Volume II. Abbey Garden Press, Pasadena.


Citation
Archer, R.H., von Staden, L. & Victor, J.E. 2014. Euphorbia foliosa (Klotzsch & Garcke) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia foliosa on iNaturalist