Eierpol

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia globosa (Haw.) Sims
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Dactylanthes globosa Haw., Euphorbia glomerata A.Berger, Medusea globosa (Haw.) Klotzsch & Garcke
Common Names
Eierpol (a), Knopmelkbol (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2005/07/20
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Justification
EOO 1200 km², less than five remaining locations. Continuing decline due to coastal development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Port Elizabeth to Uitenhage.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Sundays Thicket
Description
Low, stony hills not further than 20 km from the coast, in full sun.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia globosa (Haw.) SimsEN B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia globosa (Haw.) SimsRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2005. Euphorbia globosa (Haw.) Sims. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/04/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia globosa on iSpot