Valley-bush Euphorbia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia grandidens Haw.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia evansii Pax
Common Names
Big-tooth Euphorbia (e), Groottandnaboom (a), Isiphapha (z), Kleintandnaboom (a), Laeveld-naboom (a), Large-toothed Euphorbia (e), Lowveld Euphorbia (e), Naboom (a), Small-toothed Euphorbia (e), Tree Euphorbia (e), Umhlonhlo (z), Umhlonhlo Wehlathi (z), Umhlonlho (z), Umhlontlo (x), Valleibos-naboom (a), Valley-bush Euphorbia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Euphorbia grandidens is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
This species is widespread across eastern South Africa, from the Mpumalanga Lowveld to Humansdorp on the Eastern Cape coast. It also occurs in eSwatini (Swaziland) and southern Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kasouga Dune Thicket, Albany Mesic Thicket, Northern Afrotemperate Forest, Lowveld Riverine Forest, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Thornveld, Maputaland Wooded Grassland, Subtropical Dune Thicket, Willowmore Gwarrieveld, Hamburg Dune Thicket, Southern Coastal Forest, Sundays Mesic Thicket, Northern Coastal Forest, Grahamstown Grassland Thicket, Fish Valley Thicket, Fish Mesic Thicket, Crossroads Grassland Thicket, Buffels Valley Thicket, Buffels Mesic Thicket, Baviaans Valley Thicket, Albany Valley Thicket, Sundays Valley Thicket, Northern Zululand Sourveld, Bhisho Thornveld, Eastern Valley Bushveld, KwaZulu-Natal Sandstone Sourveld, KwaZulu-Natal Hinterland Thornveld, Thukela Thornveld, Thukela Valley Bushveld, Legogote Sour Bushveld, Tzaneen Sour Bushveld, Scarp Forest, Zululand Lowveld, South Eastern Coastal Thornveld, Makatini Clay Thicket, Western Maputaland Clay Bushveld, Lebombo Summit Sourveld, Southern Lebombo Bushveld, Swaziland Sour Bushveld, Pretoriuskop Sour Bushveld, Ohrigstad Mountain Bushveld, Sand Forest, Granite Lowveld
Description
It occurs in open dry woodland on rocky slopes, forested kloofs and dry dune forest margins.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia grandidens Haw.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia evansii PaxLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia grandidens Haw.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Radcliffe-Smith, A. 1996. Euphorbiaceae. In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 9 (Part 4):1-337. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Euphorbia grandidens Haw. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia grandidens on iNaturalist