Taaimelkbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia gummifera Boiss.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Gommelkbos (a), Stinkmelkbos (a), Taaimelkbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/05
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Euphorbia gummifera has a restricted range in South Africa (EOO 4996 km²), but is very common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
This species occurs from Lüderitz in southern Namibia southwards to the Richtersveld near Eksteenfontein in the Northern Cape, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Noms Mountain Desert, Richtersberg Mountain Desert, Richtersveld Sheet Wash Desert, Kahams Mountain Desert, Southern Nababiepsberge Mountain Desert, Lower Gariep Alluvial Vegetation, Western Gariep Hills Desert, Northern Richtersveld Yellow Duneveld, Rooiberg Quartz Vygieveld, Upper Annisvlakte Succulent Shrubland, Goariep Mountain Succulent Shrubland, Stinkfonteinberge Eastern Apron Shrubland, Northern Richtersveld Scorpionstailveld, Tatasberg Mountain Succulent Shrubland, Western Gariep Lowland Desert
Description
It occurs on gravelly plains and on arid lower slopes.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species.
Population

This species is locally common in the Richtersveld.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia gummifera Boiss.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


White, A., Dyer, R.A. and Sloane, B.L. 1941. The succulent Euphorbieae (Southern Africa) Volume I. Abbey Garden Press, Pasadena.


Citation
Archer, R.H., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2018. Euphorbia gummifera Boiss. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.G. Rebelo


Search for images of Euphorbia gummifera on iNaturalist