Olifantsmelkbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia hamata (Haw.) Sweet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Dactylanthes hamata Haw., Euphorbia cervicornis Boiss., Euphorbia peltigera E.Mey. ex Boiss., Medusea hamata (Haw.) Klotzsch & Garcke
Common Names
Beeskrag (a), Beesmelkbos (a), Olifantmelkbos (a), Olifantsmelkbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia hamata (Haw.) SweetLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia hamata (Haw.) Sweet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Euphorbia hamata on iNaturalist