Umbrella Milkweed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia helioscopia L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Cat's Milk (e), Euphorbia Son (a), Gifbossie (a), Melkbossie (a), Melkgras (a), Milkweed (e), Sambreel Melkkruid (a), Sonwolfsmelk (a), Spurge (e), Sun Euphorbia (e), Sun Spurge (e), Umbrella Milkweed (e), Wartwort (e), Wolfsmelk (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2024. Euphorbia helioscopia L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia helioscopia on iNaturalist