Karoo Spiny Milkweed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia arida N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Karoo Spiny Milkweed (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/27
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Euphorbia arida N.E.Br. is widespread and common, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 16 559 km². It is not in danger of extinction, and is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Eastern Great Karoo in South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Upper Karoo, Northern Upper Karoo, Upper Karoo Hardeveld, Eastern Lower Karoo, Gamka Karoo, Xhariep Karroid Grassland
Description
It occurs sheltered under shrubs in karroid shrublands.
Threats
There are no known threats to Euphorbia arida.
Population

There is no information available on the population of this species.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia arida N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Brown, N.E., Hutchinson, J. and Prain, D. 1920. Euphorbiaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section II (Thymeleaceae-Ceratophylleae):216-516. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


White, A., Dyer, R.A. and Sloane, B.L. 1941. The succulent Euphorbieae (Southern Africa) Volume I. Abbey Garden Press, Pasadena.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Euphorbia arida N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia arida on iNaturalist