Lidjiesmelkbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia herrei A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Lidjiesmelkbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/05/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & P.C.V. Van Wyk
Justification
An extremely rare and localized species (national EOO <1 km²), known from a single location where it is declining due to ongoing habitat loss.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Lower Gariep Valley, along the border between South Africa and Namibia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Gariep Hills Desert, Western Gariep Lowland Desert
Description
Gravelly alluvial pavements.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to mining in South Africa (P.C.V. van Wyk pers. obs.), and in Namibia also potentially threatened by mining (Loots 2005).
Population

In South Africa this species is known from a single location, where it continues to decline due to habitat loss. In Namibia, it is known from three to six subpopulations, where it also occurs in a mining area, although no population decline has been reported (Loots 2005).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia herrei A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneCR B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)2015.1
Euphorbia herrei A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Loots, S. 2005. Red Data Book of Namibian plants. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 38. SABONET, Pretoria and Windhoek.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


White, A., Dyer, R.A. and Sloane, B.L. 1941. The succulent Euphorbieae (Southern Africa) Volume I. Abbey Garden Press, Pasadena.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Van Wyk, P.C.V. 2015. Euphorbia herrei A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia herrei on iNaturalist