Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia geniculata Ortega, Poinsettia geniculata (Ortega) Klotzsch & Garcke
Common Names
Annual Poinsettia (e), Cruel Plant (e), Gekleurde Euphorbia (a), Japanese Poinsettia (e), Mexican Fireplant (e), Mole Plant (e), Painted Euphorbia (e), Painted Leaf (e), Paintleaf (e), Wild Poinsettia (e), Wilde Poinsettia (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2024. Euphorbia heterophylla L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia heterophylla on iNaturalist