Red Milkweed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia hirta L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp., Euphorbia hirta L. var. procumbens (Boiss.) N.E.Br., Euphorbia pilulifera Boiss. var. procumbens Boiss.
Common Names
Asthma Plant (e), Asthma Weed (e), Bloubekruip (a), Hairy Spurge (e), Pill-bearing Spurge (e), Pillpod Spurge (e), Queensland Asthma-weed (e), Red Euphorbia (e), Red Milkweed (e), Rooi Euphorbia (a), Rooimelkbossie (a), Rooimelkkruid (a), Snakeweed (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2024. Euphorbia hirta L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia hirta on iNaturalist