Euphorbia huttoniae

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia huttoniae N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia inermis Mill. var. huttoniae (N.E.Br.) A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia superans Nel
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia huttonae N.E.Br.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia inermis Mill. var. huttoniae (N.E.Br.) A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia superans NelLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia huttoniae N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia huttoniae on iNaturalist