Naboom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia ingens E.Mey. ex Boiss.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia cooperi in sense of A.Berger, not of N.E.Br. (misapplied name), Euphorbia natalensis in sense of A.Berger, not of Bernh. (misapplied name), Euphorbia similis A.Berger
Common Names
Cactus Euphorbia (e), Candelabra Euphorbia (e), Candelabra Tree (e), Common Tree Euphorbia (e), Gewone Melkboom (a), Gewone Naboom (a), Ikonze (nd), Kankerbos (a), Mohlohlo-kgomo (ns), Mokgoro (ns), Mokgoto (ns), Monkgôpô (tw), Mukonde (v), Naboom (e), Naboom (a), Ngôgô (tw), Noorsboom (a), Noorsdoring (a), Noorsdoringboom (a), Noorsheuning (a), Tree Euphorbia (e), Umahetheni (z), Umhlondlo (z), Umhlonhlo (z), Umphapha (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia ingens E.Mey. ex Boiss.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia ingens E.Mey. ex Boiss. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia ingens on iNaturalist