Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Euphorbia jansenvillensis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia jansenvillensis Nel
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia tubiglans Marloth ex R.A.Dyer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2015/11/14
Assessor(s)
P.V. Bruyns, L. von Staden & D. Raimondo
Justification
A rare and poorly known species, currently recorded from three locations, but possibly overlooked as its distribution range is botanically poorly explored, and Euphorbia is in need of taxonomic revision. It is potentially threatened by illegal collection of wild plants for the succulent trade.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Steytlerville to Klipplaat and Jansenville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Sundays Thicket, Groot Thicket
Description
Open karroid shrubland, stony slopes and flats, in loose sandy soils under small shrubs, or wedged among stones.
Threats
Potentially threatened by collecting for the illegal succulent horticulture trade.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Citation
Bruyns, P.V., von Staden, L. & Raimondo, D. 2015. Euphorbia jansenvillensis Nel. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia jansenvillensis on iSpot