Verdigris Spiny Milkweed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia aeruginosa Schweick.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Verdigris Spiny Milkweed (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia aeruginosa Schweick.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Fourie, S.P. 1989. An introduction to the succulent euphorbias of the Transvaal. Part three: Dwarf shrubs II. The Euphorbia Journal 6:113-125.


Hahn, N. 2002. Endemic flora of the Soutpansberg. Unpublished MSc, Univeristy of Natal, Pietermaritzburg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia aeruginosa Schweick. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia aeruginosa on iNaturalist