Lydenburg Milkweed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia lydenburgensis Schweick. & Letty
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Lydenburg Milkweed (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/13
Assessor(s)
P.J.D. Winter & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia lydenburgensis Schweick. & LettyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Winter, P.J.D. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia lydenburgensis Schweick. & Letty. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia lydenburgensis on iNaturalist