Duikernoors

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia mammillaris L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia enneagona Haw., Euphorbia erosa Willd., Euphorbia fimbriata Scop., Euphorbia latimammillaris Croizat, Euphorbia mammillaris Haw. (in part), not of L., Euphorbia mammillaris L. var. spinosior A.Berger, Euphorbia mammillaris L. var. submammillaris A.Berger, Euphorbia platymammillaris Croizat, Euphorbia scopoliana Steud. (superfluous name for Euphorbia fimbriata Scop.)
Common Names
Duikernoors (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Albertinia to Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Flats and stony slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia mammillaris L.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia mammillaris L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia fimbriata Scop.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Euphorbia mammillaris L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Euphorbia mammillaris on iNaturalist