Richtersveld Vingerhoedpol

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia melanohydrata Nel
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Richtersveld Vingerhoedpol (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2015/07/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, P.C.V. Van Wyk & S. Todd
Justification
Only a small population of fewer than 200 mature individuals remain in South Africa, with the largest subpopulation containing about 100 mature individuals, and continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Aurus Mountains in southern Namibia to the lower Gariep Valley between Alexander Bay and Sendelingsdrif, Richtersveld, Northern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Gariep Lowland Desert
Description
Sandy and gravelly plains.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to mining and infrastructure development across its range in South Africa, and parts of Namibia. Subpopulations in South Africa are also declining due to trampling and erosion as a result of severe overstocking of livestock.
Population

This species has a limited range in South Africa, where it has recently declined extensively due to habitat destruction. A small population numbering fewer than 200 individuals remain along a small section of the lower Gariep Valley. The largest subpopulation consists of about 100 mature individuals, while all others have fewer than 10 mature individuals. In Namibia it also has a limited range, and is known from between seven and 14 subpopulations (Loots 2005), and is also declining in places due to habitat destruction.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia melanohydrata NelEN C2a(i)2015.1
Euphorbia melanohydrata NelLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Loots, S. 2005. Red Data Book of Namibian plants. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 38. SABONET, Pretoria and Windhoek.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


White, A., Dyer, R.A. and Sloane, B.L. 1941. The succulent Euphorbieae (Southern Africa) Volume I. Abbey Garden Press, Pasadena.


Citation
von Staden, L., Van Wyk, P.C.V. & Todd, S. 2015. Euphorbia melanohydrata Nel. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/07/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Todd

© S. Todd


Search for images of Euphorbia melanohydrata on iSpot