Vingers-En-Tone

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia multiceps A.Berger
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Vingerhoedpol (a), Vingers-en-tone (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Euphorbia multiceps A.Berger is widespread, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 58 295 km². It is not in danger of extinction, and is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic and widespread across the arid interior of South Africa, from east of Springbok to Laingsburg and the Little Karoo near Muiskraal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Little Karoo, Koedoesberge-Moordenaars Karoo, Tanqua Karoo, Hantam Karoo, Namaqualand Blomveld, Gamka Karoo, Muscadel Riviere, Tanqua Wash Riviere, Southern Karoo Riviere, Western Gwarrieveld
Description
It occurs on gravelly slopes and flats in karroid shrubland.
Threats
Threats to Euphorbia multiceps include habitat degradation and habitat loss.
Population

There is no information available on the population of this species.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia multiceps A.BergerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


White, A., Dyer, R.A. and Sloane, B.L. 1941. The succulent Euphorbieae (Southern Africa) Volume I. Abbey Garden Press, Pasadena.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Euphorbia multiceps A.Berger. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Euphorbia multiceps on iNaturalist