Ystervarkpol

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia multifolia A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Klippol (a), Ystervarkpol (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/05/30
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 1768 km², five known subpopulations, but there could be more as the habitat is generally quite inaccessible. It has been recorded as locally abundant on specimen notes, and occurs in a habitat where it is relatively safe from threat. Some plants in more accessible areas have been removed by succulent collectors, but the majority of the population occurs on steep cliffs where they cannot be easily reached, and collecting is therefore unlikely to cause drastic declines or the extinction of this species.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Klein and Groot Swartberg ranges between Laingsburg, Ladismith and Prince Albert in the southern Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Karroid scrub on stony slopes and summits, sandstone or shale.
Threats
Individuals on lower slopes could be collected but the majority of individuals occur on inaccessible cliffs and are therefore not threatened (J.H. Vlok pers. comm.).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia multifolia A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia multifolia A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Vlok, J.H. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Euphorbia multifolia A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Euphorbia multifolia on iNaturalist