Tubercled Spurge

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia muricata Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia aspericaulis Pax, Euphorbia spicata E.Mey. ex Boiss.
Common Names
Pisgoed (a), Pisgoedtoue (a), Tubercled Spurge (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/11/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Euphorbia muricata is widespread with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 7 385 km². It is not in danger of extinction, and is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, and is found from Namaqualand to Calvinia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hantam Karoo, Knersvlakte Dolomite Vygieveld, Vanrhynsdorp Gannabosveld, Knersvlakte Shale Vygieveld, Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld, Central Knersvlakte Vygieveld, Northern Knersvlakte Vygieveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld
Description
It occurs on loamy flats and gentle slopes.
Threats
There are no known threats to Euphorbia muricata.
Population

There is no information available on the population of this species.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia muricata Thunb.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia spicata E.Mey. ex Boiss.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia aspericaulis PaxLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia muricata Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


White, A., Dyer, R.A. and Sloane, B.L. 1941. The succulent Euphorbieae (Southern Africa) Volume I. Abbey Garden Press, Pasadena.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Euphorbia muricata Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia muricata on iNaturalist