Inkalamasane

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia natalensis Bernh. ex Krauss
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia bachmannii Pax, Euphorbia epicyparissias E.Mey. ex Boiss., Euphorbia epicyparissias E.Mey. ex Boiss. var. puberula N.E.Br., Euphorbia epicyparissias E.Mey. ex Boiss. var. wahlbergii (Boiss.) N.E.Br., Euphorbia involucrata (Klotzsch & Garcke) Boiss., Euphorbia wahlbergii Boiss., Tithymalus capensis Klotzsch & Garcke, Tithymalus involucratus E.Mey. ex Klotzsch & Garcke
Common Names
Ikhanda Lentuli (z), Inkalamasane (z), Inkamamasane (z), Melkbos (a), Pisgoed (a), Pisgoedbossie (a), Umnhlonhlo (z), Wild Spurge (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2023/08/14
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia epicyparissias E.Mey. ex Boiss.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia natalensis Bernh.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2019. A new species, a new name and new synonyms in Euphorbia subg. Esula (Euphorbiaceae ) from South Africa. Phytotaxa 423(2):93-98.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2023. Euphorbia natalensis Bernh. ex Krauss. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia natalensis on iNaturalist