Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Euphorbia nesemannii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia nesemannii R.A.Dyer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia fimbriata in sense of N.E.Br., not of Scop. (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/07/22
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, E.J. van Jaarsveld & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 2320 km², suspected to occur at 20 locations. Declining due to ongoing habitat loss to vineyard expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester to Robertson and Swellendam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Karroid scrub on low gravel slopes.
Threats
Habitat loss to vineyard cultivation and limestone mining is likely to be causing a decline to lowland subpopulations.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Helme, N.A., van Jaarsveld, E.J. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Euphorbia nesemannii R.A.Dyer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia nesemannii on iSpot