Palm Spurge

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia oxystegia Boiss.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Palm Spurge (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2013/09/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & N.A. Helme
Justification
A rare, range restricted species (EOO 1116 km²), but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Stinkfontein Mountains to Komaggas.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Rooiberg Quartz Vygieveld, Namaqualand Heuweltjieveld, Namaqualand Shale Shrubland, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland
Description
Nama quartzite outcrops, and red sandy soils, in relatively higher rainfall areas.
Threats
Although very rare, this species does not appear to be threatened or declining. Its habitat is mainly used for stock farming, which includes private and communally owned properties, but grazing does not appear to negatively impact plants (N.A. Helme, pers. obs.).
Population

A range-restricted, and very rare species, occurring in scattered, small subpopulations (N.A. Helme, pers. obs.).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia oxystegia Boiss.Rare 2014.1
Euphorbia oxystegia Boiss.Data Deficient 2013.1
Euphorbia oxystegia Boiss.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia oxystegia Boiss.Vulnerable/Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


White, A., Dyer, R.A. and Sloane, B.L. 1941. The succulent Euphorbieae (Southern Africa) Volume I. Abbey Garden Press, Pasadena.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Helme, N.A. 2013. Euphorbia oxystegia Boiss. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Euphorbia oxystegia on iNaturalist