Maskam Milkweed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia pedemontana L.C.Leach
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Maskam Milkweed (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2015/10/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & N.A. Helme
Justification
A localized species (EOO <5 km²) and potentially threatened by habitat loss to agricultural expansion, overgrazing and mining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Vanrhynsdorp, foot of the Matsikamma Mountain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Vanrhynsdorp Gannabosveld
Description
Flats with loamy sands.
Threats
Potentially threatened by livestock grazing, agricultural expansion and mining.
Population

The population is currently stable, but it has lost habitat to crop fields in the past (N.A. Helme pers. obs.).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia pedemontana L.C.LeachVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia pedemontana L.C.LeachIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Leach, L.C. 1988. A new species of Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae) from the south-western Cape. South African Journal of Botany 54(4):501-503.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Helme, N.A. 2015. Euphorbia pedemontana L.C.Leach. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia pedemontana on iNaturalist