Five-eyed Spurge

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia pentops A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Five-eyed Spurge (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/07/26
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Justification
This species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 6490 km². There are about nine known subpopulations, which tend to be small. A relatively rare species that is potentially threatened by harvesting for horticultural purposes as it has very attractive flowers, but it is too wide ranging and there are too many sites to qualify under Vulnerable D2. It is therefore listed under the IUCN 3.1 Criteria, globally, as Least Concern but is nationally categorised as Rare.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
This species is endemic to Namaqualand, occurring between Port Nolloth, Steinkopf, Komaggas and Kamieskroon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Strandveld, Eenriet Plains Succulent Shrubland, Southern Richtersveld Inselberg Shrubland, Kosiesberg Succulent Shrubland, Namaqualand Heuweltjieveld, Namaqualand Blomveld
Description
Plants grow in the succulent karoo, on gravely banks, in deep, well-drained, sandy soils on plains, as well as rocky quartzitic ridges.
Threats
It is potentially threatened by harvesting for horticultural purposes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia pentops A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia pentops A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia pentops A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia pentops on iNaturalist